Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The biggest fairs that are held through-out the year are held in Cavan on the fourteenth of May and on the first day of November.
    The dealers mark the animals with ciel. Each dealer has a different colour of ciel, so that they may be to able distinguish their own animals.
    The way the dealer marks the animals is, he puts a long mark down her back, and another mark across, so that the mark is in the shape of a cross. The sellers usually give the halters to the buyers, because they say if they brought them home it would bring bad luck among the cattle.
  2. The local fairs be in Cavan and Belturbet. The most important fair of the year is the fourteenth of May fair. On a fair day cattle are sold in a place by themselves and the horses in a place by themselves. When a man sells a cow he gives a luck-penny which 2s 6d, and when he sells a horse he gives the same amount. When a man goes to the fair with a horse, and sells him, he leaves the halter on him. Long ago there used
        1. trádáil
    Kathleen Fitzpatrick