School: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. St Bridgets cross is made on the last day of January and on the first of February, it is put up over a picture. That night when St Briget's day is past the cross is taken down. They were made long ago and an odd person makes them yet. A woman who makes them is Mrs Reilly Ennisbeg Cloverhill, Co Cavan. They are made from rushes. I do not know how they are made.
    Mary Masterson
    Inishbeg, Co. an Chabháin

There are two rocks in our land.

There are two rocks in our land. They are about twenty yards from Annagh Lake. One of the rocks is a round shape and the other one is long in shape. Strange tales are told about them. It is said they were thrown there by a Giant from an Island in Annagh Lake. There are some curious carving on the rocks. People say that the time of the penal laws priests said mass there.