Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    St. Stephen's day she was caught in the forge. Although she is small, her family is great. Rise up my old lady and give me a treat. It is money we want, it is money we crave. If you don't give us money we will bury the wren.
  2. Holly is put up at Christmas in honour of our Lord. When our Lord was crusified a crown of thorns was put on his head the holly is left for twelve days. It is put up on Christmas-eve and it is left up until after old Christmas day.
  3. On St. Stephen's day the boys dress in paper hats, with all colours of ribbons on them. The first boy has a box with a wren in it. When they go to a house they say a rhyme