School: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. About one hundred years ago there lived in the townland of Drumany, Belturbet a very holy man. His name was Mr P O'Reilly. He became so religious that a protestant told him he would live a short life. Through this information he began to neglect his religious duties until at length he would not stand in a chapel. For twelve months he never went to mass. One night he was coming home from a fair and he was drunk. He sat down along the roadside and fell asleep. He was awakened by a lady dressed in white. She told him "that if he would not go to mass a lot of misfortunes would happen to him. So he became as holy as before, and it is said he lived to be ninty years of age.

About eighty years ago there lived a man in Annagh Belturbet...

About eighty years ago there lived a man in Annagh Belturbet, Co Cavan who would not go to mass his name was James Kelly. One night while coming home from Butlersbridge, he met a man dressed in black and he carried a large spear in his hand, and he said if you dont go to mass, I will kill you. Then the man disappeared and ever after Mr Kelly went to mass and was a very holy man.
    Sean O' Hare
    Hackelty, Co. an Chabháin