Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. The furrows are cut with a spade or with a plough and the potatoes are moulded with a shovel.
    The potatoes are sprayed about the end of June.
    The mixture used for spraying the potatoes eight lbs of bluestone, and ten lbs of washing soda, which is added to a thirty gallon barrel of water. First you get the bluestone and put it in a bag, and tie the bag with a string. Then you get a stick, and you put it across the barrel, and put the bag on the stick so that the bluestone can reach the water, without reaching the bottom of the barrel. Then in about an hour, the bluestone will be dissolved. Then you put a pot of water on the fire, and out the washing into it to dissolve, and when the bluestone is dissolved you put the dissolved washing soda into the barrel, and stir it well. Then you get what is called a spraying machine and put the sprayed stuff into the machine and start spraying.
    Rose Boyle
    Derrylina, Co. an Chabháin