Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

Hackelty, lived the last of our country tailors.
    His name was Barney Keilleagher, he died fourteen or fifteen years ago. He usually kept two journey men tailors. I heard my Uncle say he remembers Barney to come to his house to make his first suit of boy's cloths. In good weather he took his work out to the garden. In winter time they would work till ten o clock by the light of two candles. They would have their supper of oat-meal-porridge. Before going home if their work was not completed they would return next morning about ten o clock.
  2. About twenty or thirty years ago a monster was seen in Annagh Lough by a couple. It was a big white horse that arose up out of the bottom of the lake and swam on the water for about twenty or thirty minutes and then went back down to the bottom of the lake again. At that time the scholars from Kilnalack school went out in a boat sailing when they got out at play-time. One day one of the boys were drowned in the lake. People said the water-horse foretold that somebody would be drowned.
    Mary Masterson
    Inishbeg, Co. an Chabháin