Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes are put in a bowl together with flour and a tea spoonful of salt. Then this is well mixed with hands, then it is formed into a cake, and put into a well greased oven, and cooked over a slow fire from three to four hours.
  2. Long ago people used to make Indian Meal Bread. The way it is made is by putting a mixture of Indian Meal and American flour in a basin. Take three pints of American flour and two pints of Indian Meal a spoonful of salt and a half teaspoon of soda. Mix all up together, then add three pints of butter-milk, mixing all to a thick dough, then put some flour on a bread board, and work for ten minutes and bake for half an hour according to the size.
    1. táirgí
    Bridget Brown
    Stroane, Co. an Chabháin
  3. People are not allowed to get married in Lent because it is a law of the church. Some people say it is unlucky to get married on a Friday or Saturday, others say it is very lucky to get