School: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. The animals we have on our farm are=
    Four cows, Two goats, One gennet, One sow, Two pigs One cat. The cow's names are =
    Fanny, Peggie, Lily, and the Old cow. The gennet's name is Polly. The cow house is called a byre. The walls of it are built with stones, and a roof of iron. It is the shape of a rectangle with one door on the front of it. Two cows are tied at each end of the byre, leaving a path to walk up the middle of it. This path which is one yard wide is called the groop. About a yard from each gable wall, there is a stick from the front wall to the back wall, about six inches in diameter, and from these two sticks, about two feet from each wall, there are two other sticks sunk about one foot, down into the ground, and nailed to the sticks which are stretching from one wall to the other. These sticks are called stakes. Chains which were bought in the shop are put on the stakes before they are sunk into the ground. These chains are tied around the cows' necks. There is
    Mary Masterson
    Inishbeg, Co. an Chabháin