Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. Rope-Making
    Hay is twisted into a coarse by means of a rake or hay twister. One man winds with the rake or twister, while the other feeds the hay to him, until the rope reaches a length of whatever use it is required for. Then it is put on top of haystacks.
    Bridget Newman. Derrylina.
  2. The Names of the fields on our farm
    The Stubble field, The Well field, The Little rock, The Fan rock, The Big meadow, The Bog field, The Three cornered field, The Rushy hill, The cows' field, The Flat field, The Cabbage garden, Garvey's field and the Hay garden. It is called Garvey's field, because about fifty years ago, my father bought it off a man named Garvey for the grazing of cattle.
    Bridget Newman, Derrylena
    Bridget Newman
    Derrylina, Co. an Chabháin
  3. The Far Hill, The Little Field, The Long Meadow, the Rushy Bottom, Judies field, The Upper Field, The Garden, The Hill behind the house. The Wheat Field, The Upper Meadow, The Field at the Well, The Potato