Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It would take more than six to play it. Two girls must hold their hands up in the shape of a bridge so that the other girls may have place to walk under their hands. They catch their two right hands together, and their two left hands. Then the other girls who are the row catch their hands together. The two girls who are holding their hands up, take some article each, and stand at one end of the row, and the girls in the row march through but the one who is last waits under their hands. Then one of the girls who is holding up her hands whispers to her, "which of the articles would she prefer". Whatever one she says she goes behind the girl who has that article. The other girls go in again but the last one waits as the other girl did. Whatever article she says, she goes behind the girl who has that article. The other girls do the same until they have all said some article, then the girls pull tug o' war, and if any of them falls the opposite side wins.
    Béarla
  2. Only six can play it. Every three boys get together. If they are playing in a field three boys get each side of the field. Then the three boys show each other how to do