Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sewed it and filled it with straw. I then get a piece of a stick and made it round in the shape of a head. I put a hole in the neck and pinned it to the body. I got some old hair and stuck it to the head. I got ink and made eyes and nose and mouth. I got four pieces of sticks two for arms and two for legs. I made a dress for her, and put it on her. Another toy I made is a chair. I got a piece of hard paper about two inches broad which was to be the seat. I made four holes, and put four pieces of sticks, which were legs. I then made six holes and put six pieces of sticks which made the back.