Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. We have it eight years, and it holds ten gallons of milk. We churn twice a week in summer, and once a week in winter-time. It is two feet in height, and three feet round at the top. It is wider at the top than at the bottom, and its colour is blue. There is no mark at the top or bottom of the churn. If any-one comes in, while we are churning, they churn a while for luck. When the churning is finished, the dash is clean. Before the lid is taken off, the dash is cleaned down with cold water. Then the lid is taken off, and the butter is lifted out with a butter-plate. Then the butter is made up with a clapper, the salt is shaken over, every little roll of butter, and the butter is left by in a butter basket. The churning is done by hand, the dash is moved in a slight up and down motion.
    Maggie Coffey
    An Urnaí, Co. an Chabháin