Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dash are washed into the churn, with pure spring water. The churn is allowed to cool for five minutes. Then the butter is taken off carefully with a good strainer, and put into a clean basin. Afterwards the butter is well salted, and made up into pounds. The butter-milk is very useful, for making bread or for drinks for calves.
  2. We have a churn at home, and it is 36 ins high and it is 24 ins in the top, and it is 32 ins in the bottom. We churn once a week in the summer, and very seldom in the winter. No one ever happened to come in when we were churning. As far as I can find out, there is no name on our churn. The churn is brown in colour, and we have a big lid for it, with a hole in the centre of it for the dash to go through. We churn with a hand dash and the dash is 3 1/2 feet long. It takes us about an hour to churn. We add hot water, when we start to help on with the churning. The small butter comes first and then it gets larger and larger, and when it is finished the whole butter gathers together on the top of the milk. When we are finished churning, we wash the dash and lid with some cold water. Then the butter is taken off with wooden patters, upon a wooden dish and then it is washed with cold spring water. Then it is salted, and
    Rose Boyle
    Derrylina, Co. an Chabháin