Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland named Innishmore. There are about sixty acres in it. There are five thatched houses. There are twenty seven people. They have all big farms. The names of them are James Kelly, Peter Fitzpatrick, Mr Mahood, David Poynty and Mr McGerty.
  2. We have a churn at home. It is thirty inches high and twenty two inches wide at the top, and twenty inches wide at the bottom. It is brown in colour. There is a big lid for it, with a hole in the centre of it. What we churn with is called a dash. We churn once every week, and the remainder of the milk during the week is sent to the creamery. My mother and the servant boy do the churning every week. The time it takes them to do the churning is about one hour and ten minutes. Neighbours often come in during the churning, and they help for about twenty minutes. About six or seven pints of boiling water is added to the milk when being churned. We know when the churning is finished, when all the butter has cleared away off the dash. When it is finished, the lid and
    Bridget Newman
    Derrylina, Co. an Chabháin