Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Co Cavan. No one in the townland can speak Irish only the children who are gong to school. There is one good spring well in the townland at the foot of a hill on our own farm. There is a big ivy tree growing beside it, with its branches spreading over the well. The land is good but some of it is hilly and rushy. Some years ago two other families lived in the townland. One of them lived in a house along the lane at the foot of a hill. The house belonged to Paddy Fitzpatrick who sold the house and farm to Tom Brady and went to live in Keeney. The walls of the house are there yet overgrown with ivy and weeds. Another woman named "Judie Lynch" lived in the townland at the top of the path leading from the spring well. There is nothing to be seen now, only one old wall overgrown with moss and weeds.
  2. The townland I live in is Hackelty. It contains about 18 Irish acres. There are three houses and a corn mill The stream which worked the mill separates Hackelty from Drumcalpin. It is good dry ground. There is a lake and a fort in Hackelty The names of the families are Donohoes and OHares. They are all thatched houses.
    Hackelty, Co. an Chabháin
    Sean O Hare