Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who were brought abroad by friends. A part of the river Éirne is flowing by the edge of this townland and there is only one very small stream. There is a lane dividing this townland into two parts, and there in one half much better for producing crops than the other half.
  2. The name of my townland is Stroane. There are four houses in my townland and the names of the houses are Mr Tom Donohoe's, Mr Francis Curran's, Mr Jonnie Lynch's and Mrs Leddy's. They are all thatched houses but Mr Donohoe's is a single storey house and it is a slated house. There are two rooms and a kitchen in Mr Curran's there are two rooms and a kitchen in Mr Donohoe's, and two rooms and a kitchen in Mr Lynch's, and there are there rooms and a kitchen in Mrs Leddy's. There are twelve people living in Stroane. There is an old woman over seventy in Stroane. The townland is situated in Upper Loughtee.