School: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to come old people to pray around it, and they called it the place of prayer. There are four families in the townland. The houses are two storey high and there are five rooms in each house. It is hilly land and it is in the Barony of Upper Loughtee and in the district of Carafin. There are three old people over eighty years. They do not know Irish or tell any stories. There were two other houses in Urney. The name of the houses are Fulltan's and Tom Clarks. The people who lived in them are dead now. Some of the land is boggy and the rest of it is hilly land. There was an old creamery and a chapel in it. The ruins of the creamery and chapel are to be seen yet. There is a bridge in Urney called Urney bridge. It is between Innishmore and Urney. Its waters are almost running past the graveyard. No story is connected with it. At the other side of the bridge, there is a stream and the water of the stream runs into the river.
  2. The families that dwell in Kilnalack are the Wilsons, Kellys, Fitzpatricks and Smiths, It got its name because of its immense rocks and woods, Kill means wood and Lack means rock. There are no nicknames on the people The oldest family in Kilnalack are the Kellys. There is one ruin in Kilnalack. There are
    Bernard Fitzpatrick