Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Drumcalpin, beside a lough, locally known as Lough Fad, there is a fort and it belongs to Peter Donohoe of Hackelty. The people call it Brady's fort, because the owner of it long ago was Mr Brady. This fort is a circular shape and there is a hedge growing round it. The hedge is made of white thorn bushes and hazel trees. There are three ash trees growing in the centre of the fort. The land has never yet been cultivated, because long ago a man was going to cultivate the land of this fort. He stuck a stick down to see was there good clay there. But the stick came up with such force, that it hit him in the head, and he died in three days after. A lot of lights have been seen in the fort.
    Annie O Hare
    Drumcalpin, Co. an Chabháin
  2. The fort that I know of is in Mr Mees field in Innishmore. There is only one ditch around it. The fort is circular. There are a lot of big trees growing on that ditch. There is no hole in it, that I could see. I never heard tell of any-body seeing lights about it. I never