Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    interfered with it or cut a tree in it, and as far as I can find out, there is no story about it. This fort is also called a rath.
  2. The fort I know of is situated in the townland of Derrylena in a farm belonging to Mr Reilly. The fort is situated near the lane leading from Derrylena to Urney, and anyone would know it, because it is all surrounded by bushes. This fort is round in shape, and there is one ditch round it, with white torn bushes growing in the ditch. When you reach this fort, if you look around, you can see two other forts, one in Hackelty in a farm of Mr Donohoe, and another in a farm of Mr Connolly's in the townland of Deggan. On a hallow-eve night, there were often lights seen, marching all around the fort in Hackelty. Music was often heard in this fort in Hackelty also. A man was cutting a tree one time in Hackelty, and when it was half cut, the man fell dead.
  3. There are three forts in the district. One in Derryleague, one in Hackelty, and one in Drumcalpin. When you go into one fort, you would see the other two. There is a big
    Sean O Hare
    Hackelty, Co. an Chabháin