Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long Long ago, there were no cars, no traps, no bicycles, so all the walking was done on foot and on horseback. One night as a man was coming home from a visit on horse-back, about twelve o clock in the night. As he was riding on he passed by a big field in which a number of boys were kicking foot-ball. One of them came out and invited him in to kick, but he refused because he said his horse would not stand. They tied the horse and brought him in. He kicked foot-ball with them and often he tried to hit them bit failed. After that they put him on his horse and sent him home. The man returned safe home but in a day after he was found dead.
  2. One night as a man was going home from a fair in Cavan, with a horse he left it in a field along the road-side and went back to Butlersbridge and stayed there until twelve o'clock that night. When he was going home that night, he met some-thing like the horse coming up along the road and put out his arms to stop it, but the horse disappeared and shoved him into the Lough. When he was
    Kathleen Fitzpatrick
    James Kelly