Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    terrified and as he walked on, the man with the coffin walked with him also, and now and then he would "say Ah ha." The other man said to him my dear man what is troubling you. I have been buried in that grave-yard where there are people of different religion buried and they are quarrelling and arguing all day and I did not get an hour's peace since I went into it, so I am changing over to Urney to another grave-yard to my friends where I hope I will have peace.
    Collected by Bernard Fitzpatrick
    Told to him by Thomas Leddy, Drumsillagh
    Butlersbridge, Cavan
  2. A Funny Story.
    Out in a foreign land a father and mother did not get their child baptized until it was three years old. Yet they did not wish to let the priest know it was so old so they did not know what to do. The father thought of a plan. He said he would shave the hair of the child's head and did so. Then they started off to the get the child baptized. The priest did not pass any remarks on the child until he started to pour the holy water on its head. Oh Jesus don't drown me shouts the child.
    Collected by Mary Boyle
    Told to her by Philip Boyle, Derrylena, Cloverhill, Cavan