Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. Stories
    The Red Clay of Derrylena
    Once upon a time when Urney Abbey was inhabited by holy monks this was at the time of the persecution of the faith. It was the custom for the monks to ride on horse-back far and near. This day a monk heard that he was pursued. In haste he rode for the Abbey but was overtaken just as he was giving the alarm. His horse left the track of his hoof in a rock which is plain to be seen till this day. The dying monk asked one request, "who was the informer." The soldier said it was a woman in Derrylena so a curse fell on that downland the clay turned red. It is called the downland of widows and orphans.
    Collected by Maggie Coffee, Urney
    Told when by: - Mrs. Coffey, Urney
    Butlers bridge, Cavan
    3. am
    Maggie Coffey
    An Urnaí, Co. an Chabháin
    Mrs Coffey
  2. A Ghost Story.
    Once there was a man buried in Annagh grave-yard and when he was a short time buried a man passing by the grave-yard one night, heard a noise, and when he looked round he (knew) saw the man, which he knew to be buried, coming out on the grave-yard gate with a coffin on his shoulder. The man was