Scoil: Farnham

Fearnán, Co. an Chabháin
F. Magahy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in this district in olden times used to eat two meals a day and sometimes only one, these two meals were Dinner and Supper.
    The principal item of the meal was porridge made from Indian meal or Oaten Meal. The potato crop during the Famine, failed, and so potatoes were scarce. Black bread was eaten, it was made from Indian Meal and Black Potatoes. When the dough was made it was out in a pan and set up against the seat of an upturned stool or chair to heat from the open fire. It was then baked after this process. The only meat eaten was deer or wild young goats or boars. The principal fish eaten was salmon and ling. At the time of the Famine vegetables were very hard to get. The people did not eat late at night. There were a lot of special things eaten on certain occasions such as :- Boxty on Hallow Eve, Eggs at Easter, which were sometimes saved during the seven weeks of Lent, and Boiled Rice with currants was eaten at Christmas, because of fast which no people were allowed to eat meat. Tea first came
    1. táirgí