Scoil: Farnham

Fearnán, Co. an Chabháin
F. Magahy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On May day it is thought to be good to rise early in the morning and wash in the dew,- especially for curing a head-ache. The "May bush" is taken and placed in front of the door, and in this position it blesses the household. The "Rowan-tree" is also taken, and, when bent into a horse-shoe shape, is decorated with many flowers and hung over all the out-houses to bring prosperity. Many people tie red rags to their cows's tails.
    Hallowe'en is one of the feasts which especially attracts the children, because on that night they all "dress up" and go from house to house seeking nuts, apples and money. Many games are also played e.g. An apple or a sixpence is put into a tub of water and all the young members of the household try to lift it out in their mouth, and this offers much entertainment. There is generally a big supper that night and great amusement is had out of everybody seeking for the ring in the cake.
    On St. Stephen's Day the young people dress themselves in weird looking clothes and go around the houses singing and looking for money. They sometimes carry with them a dead wren in a match-box and say that the money is to bury the wren.
    Desmond Gerald Magahy