Scoil: Cavan (1)

An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Abbet St Cavan there stands an old tower which is the only remaining portion of the old Franciscan Monastery, which was abolished some hundreds of years ago. From this Abbey there runs a path known as "The Friar's Walk which led through the lands of Keadue, Latt, Drumlark into Drumgola townlands in Cavan, and from there on to Coolboyogue School. These townlands were once a ranch which was broken up by the Monks, and in nearly every field there was founded a spring well. Along this Walk the Friar's carried their farm produce from the fields to the monastery by creels. To this day the walk can be traced by the arches of trees on each side. Inside the grounds of the Abbey Owen Roe O'Neill is said to be be buried and close beside him lies the remains of his henchman Myles the Slasher. The graves cannot be discerned at present.
    Muriel Moorhead
    Sráid an Choláiste, Co. an Chabháin