Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wards while going to see cattle he met a lame woman with a cart and horse and there was a can of milk in the cart. He asked her where was she going and she replied she was going to the creamery with the milk. He asked her where she got the milk, just when she heard these words she changed into a hare and then disappeared out of sight. The cart and horse remained on the road. The man drove the horse and cart home and when he took the milk out of the cart, it and the horse disappeared too.
    In the stable there is a place for a horse. The walls are made of mud and stone. There is a manger and a feeding box in it. The fodder the horse get's is hay, grass, straw and sheaves of corn. The horse is shod once a month and is clipped twice a year. The call for various kinds of animals are, for hens "Tiochfaidh Tiochfaidh" for pigs "Deoc Deoc Deoc" for turkeys "Pee Pee Pee" and for ducks "Wheet Wheet Wheet".
    Hubert Brady
    James Brady