Scoil: Drumkerl

Droim Choirill, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he has to run it himself. While he is running the others go and hide. Then the runner goes and looks for the people who hid, and trys to tig them. If he tigs anyone, that person has to turn round. If he does not tig anyone, he must turn round himself again.
  2. All the people set around in a ring, and one gets out in the middle, and goes around everyone and cries at them like a cat. This is done three times. They have to say "Poor Old Pussy", and if any of them laugh, that person has to go out in the middle.
  3. All that is required is four large stones. Then one person is selected to be the fool. Then four others stand on each of the four stones which must be in a square and about 2 yards apart.
    Then any of the boys exchange places, when they are changing, the fool