Scoil: Drumkerl

Droim Choirill, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to this stone. Whoever is nearest the stone tosses the buttons in pairs. If a pair comes down two heads he keeps that pair. If the come down two harps, the person next nearest the spud tosses them. This continues till all the buttons are won.
  2. This game Wolf and Sheep is generally played by schoolboys at home and at school in this district. First off all one boy is chosen to be the Wolf, and another boy the minder. Then the other boys scatter out as they are the sheep.
    The minder tells the wolf, which sheep to catch, and if the wolf can catch him and count to ten, he is caught once. This is continued till one sheep is caught three times, and then he is the wolf. Another way is that some of the boys join up in a train. Then the wolf and sheep run through it till one sheep is caught three times. Then he is wolf.
    John P. Fitzpatrick