Scoil: Drumkerl

Droim Choirill, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or if he hits it across a wall or hedge he is also out, but if he hits it straight he counts how far he hits it in "dog lengths" and whoever reaches one hundred first wins the game. Then he starts hitting it from the "grannie" as before.
  2. This game is also very common and is played by schoolchildren in this district.
    First one man is selected to be the blindman and a cover called a "Puckin" is put over his eyes so that he cannot see where he is going. Then all the other boys scatter out through or wherever they are playing. Then the person with the cover on his eyes runs after them trying to catch them.
    If any of the boys are caught three times he must take the cover and be the blind man.