School: Drumkerl

Droim Choirill, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. This game "tat and dog" is very commonly known and is played by schoolchildren both at home and at school in this district.
    All that is required is a small piece of stick pointed at each end about half a foot long called the "tat" and another piece about a foot and a half long called the "dog"
    Then the "tat" would be put down on a big stone called the "Grannie" and five lengths measured with the "dog" in any direction and a mark put at it. Then the person playing would hit the "tat" on one end and raise it in the air and try to hit as far away as possible.
    Then the other person throws the "tat" to hit the dog which the first person has dropped on the ground in front of the "grannie". If he hits it the first person is out. If he fails them he "baffles" the tat beside the "grannie! that is he puts it up on his head and lets it roll off.
    Then the other person hits it on the end as before. He can hit it three times and hit it as hard and as far as he likes, but if he "drags" it that is to hit the tat without it rising off the ground