Scoil: Drumkerl

Droim Choirill, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Aoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A school was once carried on in the barn at present owned by Mr. Drum,Gurteen, Killeshandra, Co Cavan. It was a small barn, and there was no seating accommodation, in it. It was thatched at that time. The teacher of this school was Master Murphy. He lived in a house beside the barn, and he owned a farm near it. He got no pay from the government. He was paid one penny per week, by each pupil who attended the school. A large number of pupils attended this school. They were taught reading and arithmetic. They were not taught to write. They were not taught Irish.
        1. foirgnimh
    Terence Brady
    Fireann
  2. The old national school before the present national school was situated near the roadside convenient to the house of Miss O Connell N.T. Drumkerl in the parish of Kildallon. It was a long thatched building comprising