Scoil: Drumkerl

Droim Choirill, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Aoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lime was made in the district long ago, and it is made yet. It was burned in a kiln. Limestone was got. A layer of coal was put in the bottom of the kiln. A layer of limestone was put on top of it, and so on to the top. The kiln was plastered all round and sand and lime, to keep it airtight. Sometimes, turf was used instead of coal. When the lime was burned, the kiln was opened, and the lime was taken out. The price of lime at present is two and ninepence per. barrel. Long ago, it was much cheaper. Long ago, it was made by a man named Reilly, Cranaghan, Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan. Now, it is made by a man named Mc.Gerty, with the same address.
    Terence Brady