Scoil: Drumkerl

Droim Choirill, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Aoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people dyed their clothes long ago. There were blue dyers in the country places long ago. They used to get bogwood, coppers, and ivy leaves. They boiled them in a pot. They put the clothes in the pot, and boiled them in it. Then, they put them out to dry. They would be a blue colour when they would dry.
    Mary Kate Brady
    Baineann
  2. Long ago, spinning and weaving was very common in Ireland. Flax was grown, then pulled, and "stept" in water, till it would decay. Then, it would be spread out till it would dry. When it would be well dried, it would be brought to a flax mill in Killeshandra and "scutched". Then it was spun with a spinning wheel. A man named Mr. Hugh O'Reilly weaved