Scoil: Drumkerl

Droim Choirill, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Aoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nail making was rarely carried out in this district. Any of it, that was carried on, was in forges. Nails were made from thin bars of iron, which were spun out to the thickness of ordinary wire, and cut the required length. Then it was put into the fire, and hardened. The heads were hammered on, and they were also pointed.
    Mr. Francis Allen, Station Road, Belturbet, was a nail maker, but he is dead now. He used to go out through the country selling them.
    Philip Flood
    Fireann
  2. Fishing was carried on by the people. They mostly fished along the shore, because they had no boats. They fished for pikes and perches. Sometimes, they used nets or baskets to catch them. The baits they used were worms, grubs, and sometimes frogs. The lines they used were fine ropes or wire. They used the fish for food. When they wanted to preserve them, they salted them,
    Paul Farrelly