Scoil: Drumkerl

Droim Choirill, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Aoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a glass factory in Glasstown many years ago. The glass was made from a mixture of sand, lime and potash. These were burned, and put into whatever shape was needed, and left to set. Some pieces of the old glass can still be found in Glasstown bog. The ruins of the old factory can still be found on the lands of Mr. Pat Rudden, Glasstown, Killeshandra.
  2. Pottery work was not very plentiful. There was a glass factory in Glasstown, There is an old wall of the factory there yet. Cups, saucers, plates, and other things were made there. There are old broken vessels to be found about the place yet.
    Patrick Fitzpatrick
    Fireann
  3. Crocks were made in Crockanroe long ago. They were made from burned clay, which was mixed up, and made into whatever shape was wanted. Then, they were left to firm. Crockanroe is now known as Cloncose, Killeshandra