Scoil: Drumkerl

Droim Choirill, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to drink, and when they have partaked of refreshments, the sergeant calls on his men to give three cheers for the happy couple, and extra cheers are given for any noted personage belonging to the family. He then marshals his men, and to songs, cheers and music departs into the night.
    Strawmen.
    "Should these strawmen not receive any refreshments at the wedding house, they depart, and at some place, visible to the marriage party, burn their dress. This "burning of the straw is locally believed to bring bad luck to the newly married couple."
    "During later days a quarter barrel of porter is given them and a 'strawmans spree' is held in some neighbours house.
    When couples give them money, ten shillings or one pound the men keep the money until enough has been collected at different weddings to enable them to have a good strawman's spree."
    "Great rivalry exists between local bands of strawmen".
    "During later days a quarter barrel of porter is given to them and a 'strawmans spree' is held in some neighbours house.