Scoil: Drumkerl

Droim Choirill, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Aoidh

Extracts from the Compositions
    My Home District.
    Glasstown, Killeshandra.
    The name of the townland in which I live is Glasstown, in the parish of Kildallon, and in the Barony of Tullyhunco. The total number of people in it is 31, divided into eight families. The name most common is Fitzpatrick. The most of the houses in it are whitewashed, and have thatched roofs. It gets its name because long ago there was a glass factory in it. Another name for it is Port. There is a holy Well in my district called "Tobar Padraig". It is said that when St. Patrick went by it he blessed it. It is situated between Drumbo, and Drummully.
    (Andrew Fitzpatrick)
    Glasstown or Port, Co. an Chabháin
    Andrew Fitzpatrick
  2. Toneyaragher, Milltown, Belturbet.
    There is a hill in Toneyaragher called the Rough Hill. There is a neighbouring townland called Artonagh, and it is always called Lodge. On that townland there is a house