Scoil: Derryvoney

Doire Mhóna, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Ní Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to it and they got money. Their dress was a big tall hat made of straw and they also plaited straw around their waist to hang to their feet so that they would not be known. They go to every wedding in this country. They raise much sport at them. Their captain addresses the people of the house. After some timed they all sing songs and dance. Sometimes they are all brought in to dance on the floor. After some time spent like this they are given money which they spend on drink. The captain of the straw boys generally dances the bride once or twice. The people get married before Shrove Tuesday as it is considered unlucky. The dowry is usually money given. Long ago the bride and her husband sat on a horse the bridesmaid and the groomsman on another and the wedding party following all on horses,
  2. Long ago the man that wanted a woman would bring another man with him to ask the wife. Then if he got her. There would be arrangements what money she would get. Then her father would go and view the future son-in-laws homestead to see if his daughter was going to a suitable home. Then if it would be alright.