Scoil: Derryvoney

Doire Mhóna, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Ní Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Christmas Eve a farmer caught a fox stealing his geese. Pray farmer spare me said the fox. You must agree that I cannot live without food, and I will give you my word of honour that I have never stolen from you only when I am very hungry. Last Monday I met two of your fattest turkeys walking by the river and I did not frighten them. The next day I met your finest hen. She called me a scoundrel. I did not even snap at her
    The man bent down to let (you) out the fox from the wire which he was caught in. But suddenly a crow which had been sitting on a tree listening to the talk began to caw until he nearly