Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there was a certain priest living in the village of Kinawley in this parish. one stormy night a blue light came into his room and disappeared after a time. A second time it came and again went out. The third time it came and remained longer than before. The priest got up and dressed himself. Then the light went out of the room and the priest followed it. It led him down to the shore of Lough Erne and amongst the rocks there he found a man dying. He told the priest that every time he said his prayers he always said Three Hail Marys to the Blessed Virgin to have a priest with him when he would be dying
    He got his request for the priest stayed there till he died.
    2. am