Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

1. 1. Poll na Madadh- a hole in the Claddagh river near the village of Swanlinbar
    It is noted for fish
    2. Poll Magorm. A name given to a well beside a fairy fort in the townland of Gubnafarna. Tradition in the district says that one time a wedding party went across the well and the fairies took them away. The fiddler's music is supposed to be still heard at times from the fort. It is said that any person who puts his toes into the well will take them out covered with blood.
    3. Tobar lo' (?) - A name given to a stream flowing through the townland of Drumbrochas, Swanlinbar. Many years ago stations were performed at it but they are now
    Teangacha