Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a Priest saying Mass in a house in Gortoral in the Parish of Kinawley where people named Lunney's are living now. When he was at the Consecration of the Mass a fight started and the Chalice was knocked out of the priest's hand. It hit against the wall and from that day until the present day the shape of the Blessed Eucharist and the Chalice is on the wall and no matter how much they distemper It, It comes out still.
    1. am
    Rita Mc Govern
    An Muileann Iarainn, Co. an Chabháin
    Mr Patrick Mc Govern
    80
    Drumbar, Co. an Chabháin
  2. There was a priest in Ballyconnell about 80 years ago. One day he was passing by a crowd of boys and some of them went to stop him. He left them standing there for a day and night. At last someone had to go to him and bring him to them to release them