Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rooster flew down and lighted on his head. Instantly the candle blew out and one fellow cracked a match to get in. He saw a hoof lying on the floor. He got weak and it took two hours to come too. He died of fright soon after.
  2. One time there was a man killed at Heavys lane Hawkswood Swanlinbar. He was coming home from the village of Swanlinbar when his horse knocked him off. The man fell against a splinter and it cut his head off. Every night for a year after the headless horseman was seen riding up and down the road. It is said that the devil and he had a fight one night and that the devil beat him. There is a fairy pass in Mr John Good's land of Cornalon Swanlinbar. A man the name of McGovern met the devil there and beat him and it is said he was never seen after that. The pass was closed up after that and no one would go that way now.
    Mary J. Mc Govern
    Gorteennaglogh, Co. an Chabháin