Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

1. About fifty years ago a man in this district died
    Some years afterwards his brother went to bed late one night. After a while the door opened and the brother who had died and many other people came into the room. The man got out of bed and welcomed him, He put his arms around him and begged him to stay. The dead brother said that he could not stay for he had to go to a certain house to bring away a person who was endanger of death. He asked his brother to get three Masses said for him because he was suffering in the next world. Then he disappeared from his brothers arms and never was seen again. The person he said he was going for was dead next morning.
    2. One night a man named Mr Patrick King, Knockmore, Corlough, Bawnboy, Co Cavan was coming home from Swanlinbar. He came to the crossroads at Dernacrieve.
    Before he could think he found himself in a lovely hall with religious pictures and statues and very nice furniture in it. He walked for a long and in the end walked out of the hall. He found himself in the same spot as he had been when he walked into the hall
    3. Long ago many people ceased attending Mass for
    Rita Mc Govern