Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The oldest part of the graveyard in Kinalwey is beside the ruins of the church. In connection with the old church I was told that it was thatched with straw. When thatching it the ladder in use had to be tied on the roof. The adjourning land belonged to a Protestant and he would not allow the workers to put the ladder on his ground hence it had to be supported by the roof.

A tombstone was dug up last year in a ditch the property of Mr MacManus Carroo Kinawley. It bears the date 1700.
  3. (gan teideal)

Mrs Maguire aged 80 Gubrawoolly Swanlinbar Co Cavan told me that many years ago a vessel containing H Communion was dug up...

Mrs Maguire aged 80 Gubrawoolly Swanlinbar Co. Cavan told me that many years ago a vessel containing H Communion was dug up in Killaduff old church ruins in graveyard.
    1. am
    Mrs Maguire