Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (a) There is a Mass-rock in Mr Peter Drumm's land. Teesnaughton, Kinawley Co. Fermanagh. It is a lovely spot near the foot of the mountainknown as Ben. Cachlinn or Aughlin.
    The stone is deeply stained with red and this is said to be the blood of a priest who was slain there in Penal Days.
    (b) Another Mass rock is to be seen in Mr. M Maguire's land in the townland of Aughakinneigh, Kinawley Co Fermanagh.
    (c) In the townland of Caldra in the same parish there is a large Mass-rock a short distance from a large green mound. Tradition says that the mound was the site of a Franciscan or a Patrician monastery which existed up to the 16th century and that the last Prior was Father Drumm a member of the family of that name who were coards of the abbey funded by St Naile in Kinawley and had the