Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Basket-Making. This was a common tradition in the district. Sally rods were left in soap and water to season. A hoop was made of briars or sallies.
    Seven or eight strong were painted and fastened to the hoop with wire or string cords. They were called studs. Finer rods were woven in and out through the studs from one side to another until the basket was finished. Then a handle made of fine rods was put on each side.
    Creels were made of strong sally rods. Seven or eight were stuck in the ground and tied together at the top. Rods were plaited in and out through the studs until they were finished at the top. Then they were pulled inside and fastened.
    After this the tops were paired and a strong rod handle put on the creel. A sliding wooden bottom was put in some of the creels.
    They were used for putting out
    Mrs Maguire
    80
    Gairm bheatha
    Farmer's widow (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Gubrawully, Co. an Chabháin