Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A second school was carried on in the townland of Knockbodarra, Kinawley, Co. Fermanagh in a field owned by Mr Andrew McBrien. In the winter school was held in a room in the house which he now owns. The same subjects were taught and the rate of pay was as already mentioned. Master McHugh was the last teacher in it and he was the first teacher in Carroo National School in this parish. Mr James McBrien aged 70 of Cormeen Kinawley a farmer and Mrs Reilly aged 92 of Teesnaughton Kinawley supplied this information.
    A famous hedge schoolmaster taught in Roscoe, Kinawley. He was
  2. There was a hedge school in the townland of Moher, Kinawley, Co. Fermanagh. The teacher was Mr Peter McHugh of the same townland who had the school in his own house in Winter.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr Edward Anderson