Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Parish of Kinawley in the Barony of Tullyhaw takes in part of Cavan and part of Fermanagh. The old name was Cill Náthala or Church of St Naile who is the Patron Saint of the parish.
    Tradition says that some missionaries sailed up the Erne and up the Claddagh as far as the spot where the Creamery now stands in the village of Kinawley. St Naile and St Ninian landed and each wished to become patron of the district. To decide the matter each marked an apple and threw it into a pool on the top of a hill near Kinawley Old Police Barrack. This pool was connected by an underground stream with a well further down. They agreed that if the apple marked by Saint Naile came down first he would be the patron, if not St Ninian should have the honour. St Naile's apple was the first to come down. He
    Cill Náile, Co. an Chabháin