Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The rambling Cat (McBrien) used to go to ceilying and dance houses to play the fiddle and the cap was always put round for him.
    Oiney Masharoon was from Glengavlin and used to say his prayers in Irish for meal and potatoes or for eggs, milk or butter. This is what the beggars got.
    Peter The Steamer used to carry a basket selling stuff, pens, needles, hair pins & if one hadn't the money he'd take eggs.
    Failey The Goat was supposed to sometimes give news to the Peelers in exchange for old clothes and some one made a rhyme about him:
    '' My the Heavens above send down a dove with
    wings as sharp as razors
    To cut the throat out of Failey The Goat
    Who clashes on his neighbours. ''
    Failey used to do odd day's work.
  2. The Cooneys were travelling tinkers. They used to come to Philip McGoldricks stop for a month at a time and away for three months. There were seven of them. They used to stop in Terry Leonard's too. They were great fiddler and people used to come from far and near to hear them. Not a trace of any of these beggars now. The only beggar who comes is old Cassidy & that only once a month to Tiercahan Division.
        1. trádáil
      1. daoine de réir aicme